All About Microsoft Windows And Technology !!!

How to Change DNS Settings in Windows 11 or 10

DNS or Domain Name System translates requests for names into IP addresses and helps web browsers to interact through Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. In simple, Domain Name System (DNS) is used to convert a computer’s hostname into an IP address on the Internet. We human beings easily remember the hostname or Domain names but computers only understand the IP address. Here DNS helps resolve domain names like ‘google.com’ to IP addresses like 216.58.217.36 (IPV4 address for Google.com). Here this article explains how to check your current DNS address and how to manually Change DNS Settings in Windows 11 or Windows 10.

How Does a DNS Work?

In a computer network, DNS server is responsible for converting the hostname (or Domain name) that we refer as a website or webpage to the IP address. It also can resolve IP addresses to its corresponding domain name as well. That means when we enter example.com the DNS server resolves the domain name to its IP address this is what the computer understands and return the corresponding result.

Here enter the domain name is referred to as DNS query and the process of finding the corresponding IP address is known as DNS resolution.

How to Check My DNS Server?

You can check your DNS server address from the command prompt.

  • Press Windows key + S, type cmd
  • Right-click on the command prompt select run as administrator,
  •  Type command ipconfig /all and press enter key,
  • This will display your PC IP address, subnet mask, default gateway include the configured DNS server address.
  • Scroll down and locate the listing for ‘DNS Servers’ on the left to know what DNS resolver you’re using.

Change DNS manually

You can manually configure DNS settings in Windows 11 or Windows 10 in a few simple steps.

  • Press Windows key + R, type ncpa.cpl and click ok
  • This will open network connections window,
  • Locate and Right-click the network interface connected to the internet, then click ‘Properties’
  • Now choose Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) then click Properties
  • Select radio button Use the following DNS server addresses
  • And set preferred DNS server and Alternate DNS server
  • Click ‘OK’ once you’re done.

Google DNS

Best Free & Public DNS Servers
ProviderPrimary DNSSecondary DNS
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
OpenDNS Home208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
Cloudflare1.1.1.11.0.0.1
CleanBrowsing185.228.168.9185.228.169.9
Alternate DNS76.76.19.1976.223.122.150
AdGuard DNS94.140.14.1494.140.15.15

How to flush DNS cache

If you are experiencing Internet connection issues after changing the DNS server disable and re-enable your network adapter. Still the problem not resolved, And the internet not working. Open command prompt as administrator and perform the command below.

  • netsh winsock reset
  • ipconfig /flushdns
  • ipconfig /release
  • ipconfig /renew
  • netsh winsock reset

Once done, close the command prompt and reboot your system.

Also read:

You might also like
Leave a comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More